How We're Structured

As a registered charity, CNIB is governed by a volunteer Board of Directors​, made up of volunteers from across Canada, including representatives from the corporate, medical and government sectors, as well as individuals affected by vision loss. Together, in consultation with CNIB’s president and CEO, these individuals set all policy for the organization and guide management in key strategic decisions.

CNIB has eight divisions, each headed by an executive director and guided by a divisional advisory board. Each division is responsible for managing the delivery of client services in a specific geographic area or function, and raising funds to support that service delivery. 

Executive team

CNIB is led by a team of executives across the country, each of whom is passionate about empowering people who are blind or partially sighted with confidence, skills and opportunities to fully participate in life. Under the guidance of our Board of Directors and Division Advisory Boards, these talented individuals work to keep CNIB running smoothly so that we can have the greatest possible impact in the lives of those we serve.​ 

  • John M. Rafferty, President and CEO
  • Maria Ash, Vice President, Shared Services and Integration
  • Len Baker, Regional Vice President, Ontario and Quebec
  • Christall Beaudry, Executive Director, Saskatchewan
  • Diane Bergeron, Executive Director, Strategic Relations and Engagement
  • Marie-Camille Blais, Executive Director, Quebec
  • Angela Bonfanti, Executive Director, GTA and Head of Government Affairs
  • Mary-Rose Daigle, Senior Director, Information Technology
  • Pamela Gow-Boyd, Regional Vice President, Atlantic Canada
  • Keith Gordon, PhD, Vice President, Research
  • Rob Hindley, Senior Director, Brand and Social Enterprise
  • Craig Lillico, Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Secretary
  • Margaret McGrory, Vice President and Executive Director, CNIB Library
  • John Mulka, Regional Vice President, Western Canada
  • Garry Nenson, Vice President, Philanthropy and Social Enterprise
  • Victoria Pearson, Senior Director, Strategic Communications​

Division Advisory Boards 

CNIB's eight divisions, as well as our CNIB Lake Joseph Centre, are guided by a volunteer Advisory Board, who work hand-in-hand with our Regional Vice Presidents to guide all aspects of local operation – from problem-solving around day-to-day issues, to the development of local programs, services and philanthropy endeavours.​ 

Alberta and Northwest Territories

  • Dr. Dianne McConnell, Chair
  • Dr. Patricia Pardo, Vice Chair
  • Byron S. Beswick, Treasurer
  • Patti Kostiuk
  • Dr. Ian MacDonald
  • Marty Park
  • Dayna Schnell
  • Mike Seed
  • Sara Shaak
  • Stu Starkey​

Top

British Columbia and Yukon​

Members

  • Ken Gray, Chair 
  • Catherine Murray, Vice Chair 
  • Ian Schatz, Treasurer 
  • Amy Amantea 
  • Antoinette Dumalo 
  • Ann McNabb
  • Ann Marie Meehan
  • Charles Mossop  
  • Rob Sleath

Regional representatives

  • Carl Dillon, Chair, Lower Mainland-South Coast & Fraser Valley 
  • Ian Schatz, Treasurer, Lower Mainland-South Coast & Fraser Valley 
  • Cameron Sutherland, Chair, Northern B.C. & Yukon
  • Heather Lamb, Northern B.C. & Yukon
  • Joy Killam, Chair, Southern Interior
  • Donald Walls, Chair, Vancouver Island
Honorary members

  • Margie Knox 
  • John Wemyss 

Top

Manitoba 

Chair and Vice Chair 

  • Glenn Hildebrand, Chair
  • Ken Curtis, Vice Chair

Directors

  • Scott Best
  • Veronika Kanya
  • Dwight MacAulay
  • Tim McIsaac
  • Dr. Mercedes Muzychuk
  • Susan Olynik
  • Rocco Scarcella
  • Delcy-Ann Selymes
  • Dr. Leanne Zimmer

Honorary Life Members  

  • Phil Ashdown
  • Bob Brennan
  • Marion Bilyk
  • Clint Castle
  • Dr. Daya Gupta
  • Dr. Chander Gupta
  • Jack Lammens
  • Ken Phernambucq
  • Sidney Schwartz
  • Shep Shell    

Top

New Brunswick 

  • Brad McPherson, P. Eng., Chair
  • Arline Hachey, Past Chair
  • Jennifer Allaby
  • Edna Bradley-Carr
  • Rilind Dragoshi
  • Hélène Martin
  • Josée Martin
  • Paul Matheson
  • Dr. Jeff Palk
  • Paul Polley
  • Dr. Rachelle Savoie​

Top

Newfoundland and Labrador 

  • Trevor Giles, Chair
  • Philip Strong, Vice Chair
  • Jim Hynes, Past Chair
  • Danny Barrett
  • Jason Blair
  • Bonnie Cochrane
  • Dr. Sarah Hutchens
  • Lori Mercer
  • Jim Scott
  • Christian Somerton
  • George Sweeney
  • Terry E. Taylor
  • Kim Thistle-Murphy 

Top

Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island 

  • Dave Hilchey, Chair
  • Glenda Parsons, Vice Chair
  • William (Bill) Blight, Past Chair
  • Michael Haddad
  • Michelle Hilchey
  • Sherri Merzetti
  • Dr. Marcelo Nicolela
  • Alycia Pottie
  • Sam Sanderson
  • Aish Sundaram
  • Dr. Edward Rafuse, Honorary Ophthalmologist​​

Top

Ontario 

  • Robert (Bob) English, Chair
  • Ken Boshkoff
  • Brian Brisebois
  • Jeannie Collins-Ardern
  • Barb Ennis
  • Lawrence Euteneier
  • Colleen Hendrick
  • Dorothy Macnaughton
  • Aaron Marsaw
  • Bruce O’Neil
  • George Papadakis
  • Nancy Sanders
  • Sharon Ward-Zeller

Top

Quebec 

  • Elaine Mayrand, President
  • Gilles Rivard
  • James Officer
  • Richard Wise
  • Alain Malek
  • Jean-Pierre Chartrand
  • Mark Laflèche
  • Frédéric Le Pailleur
  • Pierre-Martin Tardif
  • Martin Ares
  • Michel Tanguay
  • David Demers
  • Stéphanie Levasseur
  • Louise Ouellet

Top

Saskatchewan 

Chair and Vice Chair 

  • Ron Gill, Chair
  • Tyler Willox, Vice Chair

Directors                  

  • Daniel Babyak
  • Karen Birss
  • Roy Bluehorn
  • Jill Clarke
  • Ron Filleul
  • Cathy Hinther
  • Ryan Hogan
  • Ron Pugsley
  • Louise Rathgeber
  • Dr. Ralph Schneider
  • Rhonda Smysniuk
  • Dr. Renatta Varma
  • Dr. Dean Weninger 

Top

Lake Joseph 

  • Lawrence Euteneier, Chair
  • Jane Arkell
  • Dawn Clelland
  • Robert Froom
  • Lion Peter Hammond
  • Terry Kelly
  • Dan Maggiacomo
  • Tom MacNair
  • Brian Perras
  • Jim Tokos
 
Back to top of page